Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did not forget the great fairs and they still call the hill Cnoc na gCaorach - though there are not many sheep seen on it nowadays.

* * *

Long ago when people raked the fire at night they swept the hearth and kitchen nice and clean.Then they made a little fire on one side of the hearth for the fairies and other spirits that visited the house.

* * *

On Christmas night the door of the house was left wide open till midnight lest some poor traveller passing the way might want food and shelter.

* * *

An oat cake was always made for the supper on Christmas Night - A little piece of this was kept safely in the house till the following Christmas night. This piece of oatcake was supposed to keep away all bad diseases during the year.
    Peg Judge
    Crumhach, Co. Shligigh