Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Adam Ormsby lived in Dromore there was a law that anyone caught fishing in the sea would be conscripted and sent in the Press Gangs to Tasmania or the West Indies.
    Anthony Neary, a native of Mayo was caught fishing in the sea and sent off in the Press Gangs to Tasmania.
    Anthony had one son and on hearing of the sentence passed on his father interceded for his release with all "the Gentry" of Mayo without success.
    Hearing that Adam Ormsby was a very influential man, he came ot him and asked him to get a reprieve for his father. Adam said "What about the gentry of Mayo." The boy said he had tried them all without success.
    Adam then said he would see about it. He wrote a letter to the Admiral of the Ship in which Anthony was ordering him to release Anthony to give him ₤40 compensation. This letter was delivered to the Admiral on the coast of Spain. Anthony was released and got his ₤40 as ordered. He returned to his home in Mato and
    John Fox
    Shoemaker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)