School: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    did not know how he would show his gratitude to Adam. At that time if a man owned a pair of creels for an ass he was considered a rich man.
    Anthony, with his ₤40, was now able to get a pair of creels. He put the pair of creels on his ass and procured six of the largest turkey cocks to be got in Mayo. He put three of these into each creel and marched off himself this ass to present them to Adam Ormsby of Dromore.
    Adam took the turkeys and was so moved by the man's gratitude that he gave him in return half a hundred weight of hay in each creel.
    Anthony set out with the hay to Mayo delighted with himself.
    Collected from John Fox, Farrelmacfarrell, Dromore West, Co. Sligo. Shoemaker.
    Another version of this story gpt from John McHugh, Farrelmacfarrell Dromore West is that Anthony came to Ormsby each Christmas with two creels of turkeys and Ormsby always gave him a present when leaving.
    John Fox
    Shoemaker