School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. There was no bridge on the Duneil River where it crosses the road which runs from BallyKilcash Hill, to Aughic’s or as it is called the ‘Lower Road.’ Though the influence of Jones, Hellas & Fenton the government agreed to have one built. Tenders were invited for the erection of the bridge & amongst those who sent in tenders was a Gobán mason, named Flannelly. His tender was ignored & the contract was given to a firm of Dublin Contractors. This Flannelly was a genius in his own way but like other geniuses never settled down to steady work. He visited the bridge & watched its construction as it was being built. When finished all were very pleased with the work but Flannelly who was standing by said it would come down with the first big flood. He said they had left too many eel beds under it. His reference to the eel beds was only a ruse to put them off the track of the real fault. Sure enough when the first big flood came
    John Mc Hugh
    Farranmacfarrell, Co. Sligo