School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

for many years. Daly with the tinkers money purchased many large farms. When Captain Boycott's place was put up for sale by Captain Beamish, Daly bought it and his descendants live there to this day. In the end he became the owner of fourteen townsland and a very rich man. In his old age it seems he got remorse and conscience and he tried to make reparation for the theft that had made him rich. He had an office at his house and he sat there all day on a certain day of each week. Every poor person who came to the window of his office received a small parcel containing a certain sum of money. He continued this practice till his death.
    Michael Connolly
    Miss B. Flynn