School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. During the famine the people in and around Dromore West, Co. Sligo, were very, very poor. There was not even a cow or drop of milk in the place. The story says they were so poor that God, Himself, took pity on them and sent them a cow from heaven. One morning the people got up and saw this cow grazing on the slopes of Churchill Farm (this farm is on the Sligo side of Dromore West Village. It was owned by Ormsby, the Landlord, but is now divided amongst the tenants.) The people were overjoyed on seeing the cow and took great care of her. They called her "A Riabóg cow." She was very quiet and allowed any person to milk her. On the first morning of her appearance they came to milk her and no matter how large the milking vessel was she filled it to over flowing with milk. Now seldom is there a place without a villain and it happened there was one near Church Hill. He made a bet that he would take a milking vessel next morning that she would not fill. The people bet he would not. The following
    Peg Judge
    Crowagh or Dunneill Mountain, Co. Sligo