School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There are many places and fields around this locality called queer names.

the field is called by that name.
    Others say that it is because there are so many corners in the field that the name is "cúiníní", and not Cuailines.
  2. (no title)

There are eight or ten acres of glebe land in Killahan which one time belonged to the monks of Killahan Church.

The landlord of the place was Lord Cork, then it came into the possession of the Crosbies of Ballyheigue. Later with the Purchase Act it became the property of a man called Conway Hurley, and then it was bought out by the tenants whose descendants hold it now.
        1. buildings
    Duggan
    Killahan, Co. Kerry

The townland bounding Killahan on the west is Ballymacaquim.

The townland bounding Killahan on the west is Ballymacaquim. The castle there was at one time occupied by a tyrant called Macaquim who had one daughter as cruel as himself. There were no national schools in those days, but learned men went round and taught in different places in what were called "hedge-schools", and