School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. Henry Rice and his family were living in the house owned by Mr. Arthur Reidy at present, in Fortwilliam. In the days of the landlords they were evicted. It is not certain where Henry Rice himself went to. Some people say he came to Abbeydorney, but others say he went to Limerick with his wife and family, as his wife had friends there who befriended them. All the family emigrated to America later on.
    Michael Carroll was evicted from Cahernade. It is supposed that he lived in the house now occupied by Mrs. Mc Kenna. He went to Ardrahan, built a little hut there, and remained there till his death.
    There was a family of O'Shea's also evicted from Cahernade at the same time, but nobody knows what became of them.
    J. Edwards
    Killahan, Co. Kerry