School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he asked, "that you could stay with me?" "No", she replied, "but one way". "What way is that?" said he. She told him to get a twig and to make a bow of it, and to be near Sliabh Buidhe bridge on a certain night at half past twelve. "Eight of us", she said, "will come on on horseback, "and I will be on the fourth horse. When I am passing the bridge, come and cast the bow around me".
    He did as she had told him, and she dismounted from the horse, and returned home with him. They lived happily together for a number of years after that.
  2. Long, long ago there lived an old man in Killahan named Mick O'Shea. He earned his living by carting turf to Tralee every day. In a donkey's rail he used take the turf. In those days there were no clocks or watches in Killahan, and Mick wasn't much use at guessing the time. He got up one night about 1 o'clock, and thinking it was about six o'clock, he set out in search of his donkey. She had wandered far from home, this was
    Mrs Healy
    Killahan, Co. Kerry