School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago there was a Church from the graveyard in Killahan across the road to the old Cross in Flaherty's field.

(continued from previous page)
    soldiers were pursuing the Fitzgeralds (the Geraldines who occupied Lixnaw) with all their property that they hid the heaviest of their valuable in the bog. It is said that they left a sow and twelve bonhams made of gold in the bog and that they sank down through it. All the old people agree that they lie under the surface of the bog, somewhere between Rattoo and Killahan

A man was passing by Killahan Church one night, and he saw an old woman standing at the gate.

D A man was passing by Killahan Church one night, and he saw an old woman standing at the gate.It was about 12 o'clock, and he asked her why she was out so late. She answered, "Is it time for the living to be in their beds and let the suffering souls do their Purgatory in peace."