School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (no title) (continued)

About thirty or forty years ago, two men, Mr. Behan and Mr. Cartillon, both natives of Ballymacaquim, were returning from a funeral.

He got into bed, bathed in perspiration, and remained wide awake listening for many hours.
    (This story is supposed to be true, and the old people still point out the places mentioned in it with a sort of awe.)

Many years ago, eight men were playing cards at Hurleys' in Abbeydorney.

Many years ago, eight men were playing cards at Hurleys' in Abbeydorney. They were playing for drink. One of the men put down a wager, that any man who would go down to the Abbey and bring back with him a skull, that he would get a gallon of stout from himself.
    Another man took up the challenge, and away he went. He went into the Abbey and caught hold of a skull. The voice spoke and said "Let that there, that is mine". He threw that one away and caught another. A voice spoke again and said "Let that there, it is mine". He caught up a third and the same thing happened, however, grasping a fourth, he shouted, "They can't be all of ye", and ran with all haste out of the churchyard, with the skull under his
    R. Mc Carthy
    Killahan, Co. Kerry