School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. Nearly a hundred years ago, there lived a man and his wife at the west of the village of Causeway. The baby was only four weeks old when the mother died. The father was distracted because he could get no one to look after the baby for him, and he wasn't a great hand at nursing himself.
    He was so upset that he used stay up at night watching the baby and feeding it, and then trying to catch a wink of sleep during the day. One night he fell asleep, and when he awoke, he saw the mother just leaving the child and going out the door. The very same thing happened the next night.
    The third night however, he was determined that he would remain awake and watch. He did and saw her come in and take the baby for some time. Then she stood up to go, putting the baby back into the cradle. He jumped up from his chair, and catching hold of her said, "You must stay with me now". "I cannot stay with you", she replied, "for I am in a certain fort and I must stay there". "Is there any way",
    Mrs Healy
    Killahan, Co. Kerry