School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that long ago when the Castle was inhabited, that there was a plot of land on top of the Castle, and also a flat bare surface on which the inmates of the Castle used to dance. One night there was a big entertainment, and the dance went on merrily till one of the women fell down over the railing accidentally. All her companions ran to the railing to see her dead on the ground as they expected she would be after falling from such a height. What was their amazement when they saw her standing on the ground below uninjured.
    There is a hole on the north-west side of the castle which is supposed to be caused by a cannon ball fired from the sea five miles distant.
    In O'Connors' farm at Kilcooly, about two miles from the school there is a field called Church field. The reason it is so called is because several people were buried there long ago, and some stones resembling head-stones are seen there still.
    Mr Hayes
    Ballymacaquim East, Co. Kerry