School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. One night as a man was walking up the road from Ballymacquin he heard crying behind him. He did not take much notice of it at first because he thought it was the cry of a child in the house he was passing by. He walked along however, and he heard the crying again, this time longer and more piercing. He was getting afraid now and as he turned back to go home he saw a woman dressed in white who told him to go home at once. He did as he was told and when he arrived home, his daughter who was only sick before he left was now dead.
    This man was
    Mr Fealy