School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They waited until all in the house was gone to bed. When they got their chance they opened a window in the room and got out through it. When they were crossing the fort they heard the noise of a pot-hangers falling. They did not take much notice of that but later they were frightened.
    They were walking along the road at a good pace to the dance house when they heard all the running behind them of one person alone. They waited for a few moments until the newcomer came near. The footsteps came nearer and they saw no one. All of a sudden they stopped. They were now terrified and did not know what to do. Away they ran as fast as they could towards the dance house. When they went on a bit further and were about to stop the running when they heard the deep breathing behind them as if whatever was after them was very tired. Away they ran again and never stopped until they reached the dance house. When they went in all the people who were inside were dancing all to the men who were playing the music.
    They ran in the door and told the
    T. Mc Grath