Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man going on a journey and he went on until he came to a tree. There he saw a spirit tied to the tree. The man looked up and the spirit saw him and said, “If you release me from this tree I will do the whole world for you.” So the man took him down from the tree and they went on until they came to a wood. “Well,” said the spirit, “now it is time for me to kill you.” “Is that my payment?” said the man to the spirit. “That is your payment, there is no good but while the good is doing,” said the spirit. Then the
    P. Hanafin