Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time it happened that two men were going towards a fair. It was late in the night, and as they went on, one of the men saw something going in a gap in a wall. The other man had more courage than the first man. He looked in where the object went, and he got stone blind in the spot.
    He had hope coming on morning that he would get his sight but no. Time passed and still he did not get his sight. There were six or seven houses convenient to where he lived. He used visit every one of them every Christmas night from first to last, and now one Christmas Eve as he was coming home it seemed that the candles were lighting on the windows and it seemed that the curtains of the fourth house took fire and it was in a full blaze.
    Máire Ní Ruairc