Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) One night a woman got sick and she sent her husband on horse-back for the priest. As he was travelling along he saw a woman sitting on the ditch just outside a fort and as he was passing her out she jumped off the ditch and rushed to take hold of him and the man got such a fright that he died at that moment. This story is true. I happened to a man in Leirig, and it was near Mr. Pierce's fort he saw the woman.
    (2) Mr. John Ryall was going for the priest one night for his wife. Just as he was coming out the gate with the pony and car he saw two dogs lying on the road. When he went out in the road the two dogs rose up and travelled along one at each side of him.
    They went back as far as Pierce's fort and they disappeared there. This story is true also.
    Eibhlís Nic Aodhagáin