Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a famous classical school in Ardfert taught by Michael Ambrose Pierce from 1840 to 1860. Pierce taught Philosophy, Logic, Rhetoric, and Classics, etc., and prepared many young students for the priesthood. His house, of which we give a, still stands - one of the few houses of the old town. Fr Patrick O'Connell, the famous P. P. of Caherdaniel and Cahernead, O'Dorney, was amongst his pupils. Also Father J. K. Fitzgerald, late P. P. of Ardfert, and also Rev. P. Barton the present P. P. of Ardfert.
    There was a hedge-school in Abbeydorney at which classics were taught also. It was on the site now occupied by Mrs. Walsh's house.
        1. foirgnimh