School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. There was once a man who was very fond of drink and every time he went to a fair he never came home without being drunk. When he came home his wife used to be quarrelling with him but it was no good so one day he went to a fair and it was very dark that night and the wife did not see him coming and she made a plan. She dressed herself up in a long dress and rubbed sulphur to her face and was like a devil and said that she would meet him on the road coming home. At last she went off and not gone far until she met him. He came along and was very much afraid but at last he spoke and said. Who are you thinking it was the devil. She answered and said I am the devil. He began to think and at last thought she was very much a sister of his wife and he said come along with me. You are
    Kathleen Connell
    John Connell