School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    five pounds to the poor woman and then the evil spirit might go. They sent off the messenger to this poor woman and when the messenger came back the priest went up to see if the evil spirit was there and when he went in he was gone.
    He came down and told the people that he was gone. Then all the people of the house were delighted and the priest told them that if ever they had a debt to pay it quickly. The man was listening to the people outside the door and when he heard that they gave the five pounds he went off.