Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there was a young man who said he would go away. He was the youngest son and his mother did not want to let him go. But he went off. It was about 11 o'clock in the night when he met a man. He met a man or I suppose a ghost and asked him how to go to a certain place. The man told him not to go any farther, but to sit up there on the wall until twelve o'clock and then a great bell would ring in the fort, and all the dead people would come out to play football. The young man was afraid to disobey.
    He waited there, and at last the bell rung and all the people came out. He was not a bit excited when this happened. But when the ball was thrown up, Jack as was the boy's name went into the field and began to play. When the enchanted ball came up to where he was he put it into his pocket and walked off. So he was
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is