Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. Old Stories
    Once upon a time there lived a widow. Who had a lovely daughter who was as useless as she was beautiful. Her mother often beat her trying to make her do some work, but beating was no good to the little girl who remained useless.
    On this day as the woman was giving one of her severe thrashings the King's son came along and enquired immediately into the cause of such treatment. The woman replied, "Sir she has too much desire for working and I want to stop her." "In that case" replied the King's son "if she is such a good girl I will take her home to my mother and if she proves such a good worker in the course of time I will
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Nellie O' Brien