Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    room door was swung open, and three strong men came in with black thorn sticks, and they beat Jack until he was nearly killed. In the morning the girl came in, with a tube of healing oil, and healed him up again. The next morning the three men came again, and they beat him again, and she came again with the healing oil, and healed him up. The next morning he got a most unmerciful beating and they put him across the fire and roasted him, and then one of them got a fork, and started eating his skin, and at long last she came again, with her tube of healing oil, and healed him, and he won the lady, and they got married afterwards.
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin