Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    white woman, but immediately a hair jumped out of the white woman and laughed & said "You are mine and you'll have to come with me" The young man wished to be a greyhound, and he was, and he followed the hair, and after a long pursuit he caught and killed her. When she was killed a pigeon rose out of her and laughed and said - "You are mine and you'll have to come with me." The young man wished to be a hawk and he was, and after a long flight he caught the pigeon and killed her. When the pigeon was a killing a white egg dropped out of her and the egg said - "Spare me I'm the white woman"
    But the young man took the egg and cracked it and the white woman was killed and she never troubled him again. The young man and his wife came back to the palace & they lived happy ever afterwards.
    The end
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond