Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Well Owen did you get your cow and they laughed and began to fight among each other and Owen got several strokes of sticks and he saw men that he knew were long dead. After a long time he got away & another piece up the road he met the same crowd and he got another beating. At the next cross roads he met them again and got another beating. He got away from them at last and at Gabbs' crossroads near his own house he found his own cow grazing along the side of the road.
  2. Old Mick Brady of Sunnaghmore was one night coming from Cloone. Several horses + cars and crowds of people passed and when the last car was passing it haulted and they said they'd give him a lift home. He said it wasn't worth his while, as he was near home, but they forced him up. He got up and began to talk about the weather and things, but the crowd on the car kept dead silent. When he came to his own turn, he wanted to get down but they drove on, and never let on they heard him. He knew them they were the fairies so he put his hand in
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mrs Keegan