Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

I often heard that the French didn't act well to the Irish after the battle. It is said they pointed out the Irish to the English when they were separating them after the battle. The English hung a lot of the Irish on the battle field and killed any of them that they got in houses after the battle. When I was young I worked at the shoemaking trade up at Ballinamuck and I spoke to old men that remembered the battle quite well. One man told me a story about two girls that lived in a house near Ballinamuck. After the battle two soldiers raided the house looking for croppies and there were 3 green skirts hanging on a line in the kitchen. They got enraged when they saw the green skirts. Nobody at the time could wear anything green. Well they started to hack the skirts with their swords till they cut them in ribbons. They then asked the girls for a drink and one of the sisters brought the soldiers one by one to the barren for a drink of buttermilk. She handed him a noggin of milk and when he was drinking it she lifted a pounder and smashed in his skull. When the second
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Clancy