School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. Long ago Wednesday was the principal day for a marriage and the luckiest. May is supposed to be a very unlucky month (if you get married in May your wife will surely stray). This saying used to be said to a man who would intend to get married in this month. The custom connected with shrove was pancakes and when a marriage would take place on this day pancakes were always given at each meal. When a boy would be going to get married he would tell his father and mother and they would go to the girls house and see that she has plenty of money. Generally money was given also a few cows and a feather bed. The people used to hold the marriages in the house of the bride and the priest used to stay the whole day at the wedding. The feast would be always
    Mary E. Conboy
    Drumard (Jones), Co. Leitrim