School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    through a hedge. It was the ghost of Katherine Farrell whom he heard was dead next morning and that is what she wore when alive.
  2. General Humbert was passing through Cloone on his way to Ballinamuck. There were men drawing in hay for a man named "West". There was plenty of porter at the hay drawing and General Humber got drunk. The chains which by the soldiers had for drawing the guns were lost in the hay. The soldiers could not proceed without the guns and that is the cause they were defeated. There was a man living in my district who found the chains in a lake in Cloone. His name was Irwin who was a Deputy Surveyor on the road. Those chains were in his yard for many years, but it is believed that they were given to a local blacksmith who made them into donkey's shoes. Each link made a shoe.
    There were Phallons and O'Connors from my district fighting at Ballinamuck. Some of them escaped and they went into
    John Hackett
    Liscloonadea, Co. Leitrim