School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. Lord Leitrim
    Lord Leitrim was my local landlord. His decendants were in my district for two or three hundred years. They were the worst type of landlords. There were numerous evictions and other poeple brought in and put in their places during their reign. The wicked people went to the poorhouses and towns and more of them emigrated. Lord Leitrim and his ancestors were Cromell's planters. In most places the land was taken from the Catholics and given to the Protestants.
    The landlord complelled the tenants to do whatever he wished and if they disobeyed he would evict them. If the tenants cut trees, hedges, or planted potatoes without his leave they were heavily fined. Tithes were collected in my district for the protestant clergymen. The tithes were one tenth part of the yearly products.
    There are a lot of stories told about Lord Leitrim, and his surname was Clements. My great grandfather had his potatoes set early one Spring. The landlord made him take up the splits again and turn back the sods, because he did not ask the lord's leave.
    The landlord used to give out free timber to roof the tenants' houses. One time a man in my district named James Reynolds
    John Hackett
    Liscloonadea, Co. Leitrim