School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    attended by a large number of straw boys who would come for drink and such things. They used to be dressed in clothes all made from straw, and straw hats. When they would come into the house they would call for the bride and she would have to dance with each of them. Then the groom would give them plenty of drink and often times when they would not get enough they would start fighting. After the breakfast the bride and groom would go for a drive and would come back again for the dinner. They used to go on horseback or on carts. The grooms horses was always fixed up better and nicer than any of theothers with coloured ribbons and also a very expensive spread is got to spread on the horse's back. The bride used always sit with the groom and would be the first on the drive. In case the couple would marry any others they would give notice of three weeks so that their names would be read out three Sundays before the marriage. In Summer they wore white or pink and in the Winter black or navy. They used to eat cabbage and bacon for the dinner and
    Mary E. Conboy
    Drumard (Jones), Co. Leitrim