School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. There are three forts near where I live and they are in view of each other, namely Drumard Jones, Cusnee and Laheen. There is a circular fence made of earth and quick round them and there is a lane entrance to one of them. There was a man living in my district, James Nutly, who heard music at one of these forts and he heard it so often that he learned one tune off by heart. But he forgot it in his olden days.
    There is a fort in Clooncarne and it is said that the fairies used to stay there. The McGarrys live in a house beside it. One night the McGarrys went to bed and in about an hour or two they were called to get up and let out the cows as the byre was going to fall. So they got up and let out the cows and when the last one was out the byre fell. So the fairies saved them that night.
    Mrs C. Hackett
    Farmer's wife