Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a person had big-turned out feet, he was nicknamed ‘spaven shins’. If a person was going walking on a journey, it was said he was going on ‘shanks mare’.
    Long ago the ailments of the feet, were not so prevelant as now-a-days, for the simple reason that they did not wear boots all the year round. They believed in being barefooted on the bog, that the bog water used to clean, the old kelpy skin on their feet together with corns, kerthaun bunions and in-growing nails. The people in those days had such strong sound feet, that they were nearly thorn-proof. In the winter-time of the year, when they would be wearing brogue shoes or clogs, and take corns or kerthauns they used to put ivy-leaf and a piece of bacon on them, and some used to pare them with a razor, if they had scalded toes, they used to heat the leg of the tongs in the fire, and run it between their toes.
    In olden times, there were shoe-marchers around who could make boots. All they needed was to take the measure of the feet. They would get the leather in the nearest town. The shoe-makers from this district got their leather in the tan-yard in Longford. They would sometimes make boots and bring them in creels to sell them.
    Bridie Beirne
    Patrick Kierwan