Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago two girls were out bathing at Lough Forbes. Suddenly one of them was carried out and she screamed and sank. The other one rose an alarm immediately and two men got a boat and went to her rescue. When they arrived at the spot where she had sunk, they could not find her anywhere, but they saw this curious animal shaped like a pig, and having a face resembling a girl's. Suddenly it came towards them and pulled the bottom out of the boar and swam away carrying it in his mouth. The men had a great struggle to get to the land as they were not very good swimmers. Anyone who goes to the spot where the girls were lost, cannot remain long as his ears become deafened by a girl's voice singing:- "Oh woe betide the day I was carried away, And got a watery grave in the deep."
    Teresa Beirne
    Eadarchluain, Co. an Longfoirt