Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If people enter a house, when the people of the house are churning, they usually say "God bless the work". Long ago when a person went into a house, and that the people of the house were churning he always took a 'brash', because it was supposed that if he did not do so he would take the butter with him. People also threw a grain of salt into the churn before churning so that they would have a good return of butter.
    Long ago if a man entered a house, when the people of the house were churning, he would not be allowed to light his pipe or take a coal away from the house ; as it was believed that if he took a coal he would also take the butter.
    We have a plunge-churn at home. It is about three feet high and two feet wide. It is about thirty years old. The utensils connected with churning are : - dash, "joggler", pail, spades and strainer. The parts of the churn are the peck, lagan, hoops and stays. The waist or belt is called the lagan, the iron bars which go round the churn are called the hoops, and the pieces of wood which go up and meet at the lagan are called the stays.
    In ancient times, churning was not performed so successfully as it is now-a-days. This failure
    Teresa Beirne