Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are 'fairy rings' in Armanny Plantations. Several green fertile rings about one square perch in area. There are also 'fairy' rings in Jones's field in Cloonagheer. This field was about 100 yards from Armanny Plantation. Several old people have seen dances every night in both of these places. Fairies used to come up the river Rinn in boat-loads to both of those places. There are three fairy forts in this townland (Cloonmorris). They are all in view of one another. I never heard that the dances which were carried were connected with them. There were a few orchards in Cloonmorris, one in Tom Sullivan's garden. Stones were thrown at people who took apples from this orchard after nightfall.
    In Ballygeeher there are several fairy mounds. People who were working around there at cerain times of the evening were told to go home, and if they did not go home when ordered; stones were thrown after them. In Aughnamona there were 'fairy rings' also. At a fairy mound in Aughnamona a rat and a weasel were fighting. The owner of the field in which the mound was, left his foot on the rat to give the weasel a chance. The rat bit hte man on the foot. The foot became swollen. He was in terrible pain. One morning at day-break the weasel came
    Teresa Beirne
    Eadarchluain, Co. an Longfoirt