Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tinkers and Gypsies are very numerous around this district. They visit the houses regularly, and beg everything they leave their eyes upon, and sometimes, at night they steal and harm crops. The clans who visit us are: The MacCauleys, MacDonough's, O'Learys, Nevins and Jordans.
    They take shelter mostly in conical shaped tents (as shown by sketch). The utensils they use in boiling a pot is generally a tripod stand (as shown by sketch). They do not remain any longer than two days in the same place. The horses which draw the vans are generally Arab or Piebald ones. Tinkers take great pleasure in fighting and drinking; even the women, fight, smoke and drink. They earn their livelihoods by making articles from tin. They are mostly all rogues, and they sometimes take a sum of money from a person and gives him bad coins instead. They are generally found out in this trick.
    The Gypsies earn their livelihoods by telling fortunes, reading cups, cutting cards and reading hands. A person must cross their hands with silver before he gets his fortune told. Some of these are very intelligent and can speak on
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bridie Beirne