Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

Long ago, nearly every girl got married in her first pair of boots. Clogs were made out of leather and they had wooden-soles.
    One day a boy got a new pair of boots, and he was going to town. He put on the boots and wore them until he was returning home. When he was gone about one-quarter of a mile outside the town he took off the boots, and went on his way. He had not gone far when he knocked the nail off his big toe, and it pained him so much that he sat down and began to cry. Although his toe pained him so much he said it was better for his toe to get broken than his boot.
    The following are a few of the shoemakers names Joe McGlynn, Cloonart, John McGlynn, Cloonart, Pat Roche, Cloonart, Patrick Reynods, Cloonmorris and ThomasMcGlynn, Cloonmorris. In three of these families shoe-making was handed down for two generations.
    John Kilbride of Cloonart, made soles for clogs long ago, John Harvey and his three sons of Cloonart made nails. Dick Gray onw the tanyard Longford. Some women made boots out of cloth and [?] knit boots.
    Sometimes the peoples feet, would hack with the cold, and they would put wax on the hacks to heal them, some would also get grass-cuts on their toes. They would put unsalted butter on a white woollen thread and put it on their toes for a cure. The
    Bridie Beirne
    Patrick Kierwan