School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. There is a very ancient monastery and graveyard in Annaduff near Drumsna. The remains of the old monastery are still there. There are no hills or slopes nor are there any trees growing in the old graveyard which is on the banks of the river Shannon.
    Protestants took possession of it in centuries past and built the church. It is still used by a number of Catholic families as a burial ground. The name of the abbot of the monastery was Cómín Cá.
    It is said that on one occasion one of the monks sent a lay brother for coal to a blacksmith shop but he was refused. He was sent back again and the blacksmith told him if he carried the coal in his habit he would give it to him. The lay brother accepted and he carried the burning coal back to the monastery in his habit without having it singed. The monk on seeing this cursed that part of the townland of Annaduff saying that never again would the sound of blacksmith's hammer be heard there. Even to this day there is no blacksmith's forge in that part of Annaduff.
    Kevin Mc Namara
    Drumod, Co. Leitrim