School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. There was a great drought a few years ago. Everybody had to carry water a long way. Every place was dried up and water was only got in lakes and rivers. The water had to be carried for house use as well as for cattle and people had to drive cows a long distance to drink. In the town of Ballinamore and there was only one pump and a great spring well and the pump went dry and the man sold the water at 2 pence per gallon.
    George Daly
    Cloonboney
    2. processes and phenomena
    George Daly
    78
    Cloonboniagh South, Co. Leitrim
  2. There was a hedge schools on Tessie McGushin's hill. It was siutated under a great tree in Summer and in a hut of Pat Fitzpatrick in the Winter. The teacher's name was Boxty Molloy. He taught mostly Latin. He was reared in Moheraven. He used to cross the river home on stepping