Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds in our farm are "Chicken weed", "Crow foot", Flaggers" and wildrape. The Chickenweed effects the potatoes when they are growing. The crow foot grows through the meadows and when then the hay is cut the crow foot leaves it hard saved.
    The chief weeds found on good land are clover and dandelion. The weeds which which grow on bad land are Buachallans rushes and sprat.
    There are certain herbs which have had medicinal properties. Their local names are, "Dandelion Garlic and Bog onion. Dandelion is eaten for good health. Garlic is used for the Blackleg in cattle. Bog onion is used for different cures it is mixed with unsalted butter and it is on to cure the Glasbula, and it is also used for a scour in calves.