School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. My Aunt remebers of a storm either in the year 1845 of 1846. This storm lasted the greatest part of a day. It was accompanied by a thunder storm. They said that there was a lot of animals and people lives lost. The sign of a coming storm are the cat turns her back to the fire and purrs, A blue flame appears in the fire. The cow turns her back to a ditch and lies down. When the ass turns and brays.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs Mc Namara
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    73
    Drumod, Co. Leitrim
  2. The big wind occurred in January 1839. One sign was the sun setting very pale on the previous evening. The storm advanced from midday onwards. It was very strong and it blew down houses and blew fish out of the Loughearl lake up on neighbouring hills. It lasted one night. There were very few lives lost.