School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. People used to eat three meals in the day. They used to be a breakfeast, dinner and supper. They used to work three hours before the breakfeast. The breakfeast consisted of one plate of stirabout and a half mug of buttermilk. The dinner consisted of potatoes and buttermilk. Sometimes potatoes were eater for the supper. People sat at the table at the side of the wall.
    The table was often hung up while not in use. There was oaten bread used, out meal mixed with hot water and it is baked by the side of the fire for an hour. Meat was ate both fresh and salt.
    American bacon and veil were generally eaten. Fish was easily caught and they used to eat a lot of them. Vegetables were eaten along with bacon. People did not eat late at night. People used to thresh the whole day and until a half pennie candle would last at night. At state times such as
    1. products
    Ellen Ward