Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. Long ago the people used to get married much the same as they do now-a-days.
    At first a couple of old men and women used to meet together at a market. Then they went into a public house generally and drank as much as they could. Then they began praising the sons and daughters that were going to be married. They did not get married around Lent or Advent, because it was not the custom at that time.
    Matches were always made. They used to have a big basket of potatoes, a large pot of cabbage and a big bit of fat bacon, and it was very seldom they had beef or mutton. That night straw boys came. If they were not received welcome they would do a lot of damage. There was no wedding procession held. When they were drunk they used to get their horses and saddle them. Then they