Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard of some graveyard cures. Some of which I know can be proved by some people I have heard of one which is used for warts. If you leave a bottle of water on a grave and if you go every morning and dip you finger in it for nine mornings, shortly after the warts will disappear. This is supposed to be true but some people do not believe in it. Another one is for the same disease is. People say in most graveyards there is a stone and if you go to it for nine days and make the sign of the cross on it and leave a pin on it each day it will make the warts disappear for that time. There is a cure in Bloone graveyard for warts. There is a headstone in it and there is a hole in it with water and you must go round the yard till you find it and when you leave it something after you when you find it. Then the warts will go in a short time. There is also
    John H. Mee
    Drumboher, Co. Leitrim