School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

never closes one door but He opens another. Sleep is the image of death. Four things that an Irishman cannot trust, a cow's horn, horse's hoof, a dog's snarl, or an Englishman's laugh. People meet, but hill never.
    Charles Cumiskey,
    Fifth Standard.
  2. In the year 1798 Tom Gilheany left Drumkeeran to meet the Frenchmen and join with them. Tom fought at Castlebar and he had good luck until- until he reached Ballinamuck. He had to run away there and that night he slept under a hedge. When Tom was starting in the morning he met a man called Shuffling Seán. Seán brought him to his home and gave him food. Tom got very friendly and told Seán his whole story. Tom said that he had money, which he gave to Seán. He told Seán to give it to his parents if he were killed. Sean gave him directions to a house where he could rest for a few days. When Tom got to this house he met a yeoman who shouted at him.