School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    buy all kinds of house hold articles such as boots and shoes, all kinds of clothes, and all kinds of cotton and woollen goods, and all kinds of delph, and all other kinds of house utensils. These utensils were sold before mass and after mass every Sunday in the spring time and in the harvest time. The boots and shoes usually sold for three or four shillings for young children and six or seven shillings for grown up people's boots or shoes. The kinds of clothes were usually bought for twelve shillings and six pence or for fifteen shillings. The cotton goods were usually bought in yards and it was usually sold for seven pence a yard. The woollen goods were usually sold for ten shillings and sometimes the woollen was sold for five shillings when a cheap sale was on.
    The delph was in a number of sorts such as mugs, cups, saucers and plates. The mugs usually were sold for sixpence. The cups were usually sold in half dozens and they usually cost five and three pence a half dozen. The plates were usually sold for six pence. The saucers were usually sold in half dozens and usually cost five shillings a dozen.
    The house utensils consisted of pots, pans, ovens, and lids, and all kinds of metal goods that are to be found nowadays. The pots were usually sold by weight and all other kinds of metal goods.
        1. trade
    Nell Canning