Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not as common in olden times as they are nowadays. in olden times people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. as far as the people in my district remember buying and selling was done after mass. This work of buying and selling is not carried on after mass nowadays. If people in olden times wanted to buy or sell any kinds of articles the people used to go to the market on Thursday in the town of Mohill and they used to go to the market on Tuesday to the town of Ballinamore. In olden times when fairs were held in any town the people of this district sold Easter lilies on Easter Sunday morning before mass and after mass and nearly all the men of this district used to buy some of the lilies off them. In olden times people used to come from strange districts around Christmas day selling all kinds of fairy toys such as dolls, guns, French fiddles, and Christmas stockings, and penny packets, Teddy bears, and Batlers and a lot of other kinds of toys and the greater part of the young children used to buy some of these articles for three pennies, sixpennies, and a shilling, and two shillings, and a half crown, and five shillings. in olden times the people used to
        1. trade
    Nell Canning