School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    put around their necks or as crowns on their heads. Lanterns were made from turnips. this is the way they were made. A turnip is got and it is scooped out till there is nothing left but the skin. Then eyes and a nose and teeth are cut in this skin. Then a candle is put in and it is lighted. Then this is put on a bush in some lonely field or lonely lane to frighten some certain person. Wire men are also made. They are made from wire. The wire is made into the shape of a man with arms and legs attached. Then another man is attached to this one. Butter-fly cages are also made. They are made from rushes. This is the way they are made. A rush is put in between each finger and another rush is put beside those and each of them are turned down over this one. Then another rush was put beside this and the ends of the first rush are turned down on this one. This is continued till it reaches the tops of the fingers. Then this is pulled out off the fingers and the bottoms of the rushes are clipped evenly. Then the back is filled in with rushes and the bottom is tied with a long rush. Bird-cradles are also made from rods. Four rods are got and they are bent in two. They are then set in the ground in the form of a square. Then the rods are brought together at the top and they are tied with a string. Pieces of string are tied at intervals on the rods to keep them steady and firm. Then rods are got are are tied to the frame. The
    Madge Rourke
    Corrabarrack, Co. Leitrim