School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. There are various plants and herbs growing on my farm at home but the most harmful is "Red Shank". This weed is harmful because is spreads rapidly and it is also harmful because it impovrishes the soil. There are all various other plants growing on my farm, such as "Nettles", "Bohalaun, "Wild Yara", "Tansy", Apple Mint", "Pepper Mint", "French water grass", "St. Patrick's leaf", "Chicken weed", Slanlus [?] "Water cress", "Duck grass", "House Leek", "Ivy", "Laurel", "Clock Sorrel", "Cuckoo Sorrel", "Corrigeen", Dandelion", "Sow thistle", "Whins", and "Cloven". Each of these plants has its own advantages or disadvantages. There are medicinal properties in "Wild Yara", "Tansy", Apple Mint", and "Pepper Mint". "French water grass" is given to pigs for convulsions. It was boiled in water and the juice was given to the pigs. St Patrick's leaf was a cure for cuts. It was roasted in the fire and then put to the cut. "Chicken weed", was used for reducing swellings. It was roasted to the fire and then there was lard or unsalted butter put on it and it was put to the swelling. "Slanlus" was used for taking worms out of children. One leaf was taken each morning for nine mornings and this person must be fasting. "Duck-Grass", grows on the surface of water in the bog-hole. It pulled and it is good for reducing a swelling,
    Madge Rourke
    Corrabarrack, Co. Leitrim